George. H. Radford Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Monument commemorates George.H. Radford who died on the way down Mount Wellington on the 19th September 1903 during the race from Hobart to the Pinnacle.

HOBART, Sunday. Quite a gloom was cast over the city last night and today when it became known that two sad fatalities had occurred in connection with the go-as-you please to the pinnacle of Mount Wellington, which took place yesterday. When the judges were returning from the pinnacle they came across one of the competitors, Mark Richards, who was lying prostrate on the track just under the organ pipes in an exhausted condition. He was immediately picked up, but after being carried a short distance expired before Constable Gadd's house at the Springs was reached.  Later in the evening it was found that another competitor named George Harvey Radford was missing. A search party was immediately organised, which included the Attorney-General, Mr. L. Rodway, and several members of the police force. The party scoured the mountain the whole of the night, but without success. However, shortly before 8 o'clock this morning, Henry Albert Brown, who formed one of the search party, and one of the competitors, found the body of the unfortunate man just off the track, near the Fern Tree, with one foot apparently fast to the fork of a fallen tree. The deceased was lying on his back, as if he had fallen in that position exhausted. Radford was 19 years of age, and the only son of his widowed mother, who resides at New Town.

In connection with the death of Richards, Mr. J. W. Beattie, who was up the mount professionally, came across the deceased, who was then in an unconscious condition. Mr. Beattie at once sent a message to Constable S. C. Gadd at the Springs, who speedily came to the rescue, and improvised a stretcher with the aid of two blueys and saplings, on which Messrs. Beattie, Tapping, Andrews, Gadd, and another placed Richards, who, however, as previously stated, expired about half a mile before the Springs were reached. Richards was 32 years of age, and married. He leaves a widow and one child, who reside at Sandford. Many of the competitors were very thinly clad, and the weather was of an exceedingly rigorous nature. The men were dripping with perspiration when they reached the pinnacle, and the cold was so intense that their clothes were frozen on them. An inquest will be held tomorrow. The promoters of the race had a committee meeting tonight; and ascertained that all the other competitors were accounted for. There were all sorts of wild rumours as to some of the other competitors, but there is nothing to justify the reports.
Examiner (Launceston, Tas.), 21 September 1903.

Address:Pinnacle Road, Radfords Track and Pinnacle Track, Wellington Park, 7054