Doctor John SmithPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The monument marks the location where the body of Doctor John Smith, surgeon of the Derwentwater was found in 1858.

Dr John Smith, surgeon of the Derwentwater became separated from his party on the descent from the Pinnacle, and was found dead after a search that lasted 5 days. During the search one party was twice attacked by robbers.

The remains of this unfortunate.gentleman were found yesterday morning by the party that left town at half-past 4 a,m., consisting of Dr. Crowther, Messrs. Gould, Garnsey, Manning jnr, J.McPherson, two brothers Seal, Rout, Patterson, and four Sydney natives. The party was strengthened at the Springs by the addition of Messrs. H. Dobson and Cotton, and on the top of the mountain by Mr Livingston and a man who had been searching since Tuesday morning Iast. The direction looking towards Brown's River having been chosen as the ground to be searched, the party extended in line as far as possible, and after, proceeding about two miles from where the descent was made over the ploughed field to the icehouse, the body, was observed by Mr Garnsey in a sitting posture, but in an advanced state of decomposition. In the opinion of Dr. Crowther, death had taken place about four days.

By the assistance of the party the body was brought to the second icehouse, and taken from thence by the police to the colonial hospital. Dr. Smith had evidently missed the track which would have led him off the mountain to the icehouse, and wandered down to the spot, where he was found. Fatigue and anxiety, heightened by the want of water, overcame him and probably induced convulsions, in one of which, Dr. Crowther was of opinion, he died. We understand an inquest will be held at the Gordon Castle Inn today at 11 a.m. The deceased, who was the surgeon of the Derwentwater, was the son of a clergyman in England and appears to have made many personal friends during his short residence in the colony. It will be gratifying to his friends n England to know that no exertions were spared to save his life as soon as the fact of his being lost was known.
Tasmanian Daily News (Hobart Town, Tas.), 29 January 1858.

Note : Smith's Monument at South Wellington marks the location where his body was found. From the summit car park follow the South Wellington Track past the large broadcast tower. For the next 500 meters the trail weaves its way through the beautiful dolerite boulders of Mount Wellington’s southern face. In clear weather sweeping views of the Derwent River and eastern shore can be seen through-out.

The track then descends gently onto a plateau following a well formed track before reaching the Ice House Track Junction. Here Smiths Monument will be sign posted leading off to the right. The track soon diminishes to faint trail of markers crossing open snow gum forests. The monument is reached 20 minutes later and is covered by a canvas bag to protect it from the elements.

Address:Pinnacle Road, Smiths Monument Track, Mount Wellington, Wellington Park, 7054

Actual Event Start Date:23-January-1858
Actual Event End Date:28-January-1858

Sacred to the memory of John Smith M.D.

Surgeon of the Derwentwater who was lost on this mountain 23rd January 1858, and found at this spot 28th Jan. 1858.

Erected as a token of regret for his untimely end