Robert BartlePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mark Heywood

The monument erected by family and the Central Midlands Undersea Searchers commemorates Robert Murray Bartle who died after being attacked by a shark while skin-diving in the area in 1967.

A reward of $500 is offered by television station, TVW7 here for the capture of the shark which killed spearfisherman Robert Bartle at Jurien Bay last Saturday. A station spokesman said today that the offer had been made to provide an incentive mainly to professional and experienced fishermen to track down the shark and avoid similar tragedies off the Western Australian coast. Spearfisherman Mr Lee Warner, who shot a spear into the killer shark, Perth journalist Mr Hugh Edwards, and a Commonwealth Government fisheries scientist will help identify the shark. Both the station and Mr Warner emphasised that this was not a job for amateurs and the reward was not offered to encourage them. The reward offer came as professional fishermen at Jurien Bay continued their hunt for the shark.
The Canberra Times, 24th August 1967.

For 24 hours international game fisherman Peter Goadby tried without success to lure the shark which killed Robert Bartle eight days ago. Throughout the day and night he tossed whale meat and blood on to troubled waters off North Point where the killer shark struck.
The Canberra Times, 28th August 1967.

Address:North Head, Jurien Bay, 6516

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 24th August, 1968

In proud and loving memory of a wonderful son and dedicated sportsman

Robert Murray Bartle

Died after shark attack
North Head, 19th August, 1967.
Aged 23 years.

This memorial was erected by his parents and family and the Central Midlands Undersea Searchers.

Unveiled in the presence of his family and friends on 24th August, 1968 by the Rt. Hon. H. E. Graham, M.L.A.

Rev. J. B. Albany officiating.

R. I. P.