James Annetts & Simon AmosPrint Page Print this page

Dedication Plaque
Dedication Plaque

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

Plaque erected by the aboriginal members of the community commemorates James Annetts and Simon Amos who perished in the Great Sandy Desert in 1986.

James was at the Flora Valley station after answering an ad for jackaroos in the Kimberley in 1986. After only seven weeks at the main station, Flora Valley, about 100 kilometres east of Halls Creek, James and another jackaroo, Simon Amos, were sent to be caretakers on remote properties 150 kilometres apart. James was 16 and Simon 17 when they died in the Great Sandy Desert in the state`s far north on or about December 4, 1986. Their bodies were not found until the following April. A coroner later found James died of dehydration and Simon of a rifle wound after their four-wheel-drive was bogged. They had walked 18 kilometres in search of help.

Address:Great Northern Highway, Memorial Park, Halls Creek, 6770

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 7th June, 1987