Lewis Durlacher Print Page Print this page

Lewis Durlacher Grave

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Peter F Williams

Headstone erected over grave in memory of Lewis Durlacher who was accidentally killed at Shark Bay in 1889.

No inquest has yet been held touching the death of the late Mr. Lewis Durlacher. The reports concerning the fatality are very meagre. It appears that the deceased was going from Fresh Water Camp to the Island and that he had a loaded gun down the companion. Seeing some game he got hold of the gun by the muzzle to pull it up, and it went off, hitting him in the breast. He appears then to have fallen overboard.

The boat was immediately put about and a line was thrown over, and by it he was hauled onboard. He was then living, but he did not survive long. Mr. Durlacher was very highly respected both at Sharks Bay and on the Gascoyne. Besides being a good cricketer, he was also the secretary of the Yacht Club at Sharks Bay, and the principal promoter of all the social gatherings there. The sad event has caused great sorrow here.
The West Australian (Perth), 19th February 1889.

Address:Hughes Street, Pioneer Park, Denham, 6537