Frank CollinsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The drinking fountain was erected in memory of Frank Collins who died while trying to save a friend from drowning in 1927.

A drinking fountain to commemorate the sacrifice of Frank Collins, who lost his life in a gallant attempt to save his friend Rodney Saint from drowning in a waterhole in the Sturt River on October 8, 1927, was unveiled at Blackwood on Sunday afternoon. The Hon. George Laffer presided over a large attendance, which included the chairman (Mr. A. J. Penno) and members of the Mitcham District Council.  Mr. Laffer referred briefly to the incidents, which had led to the erection of the memorial, and spoke of the gloom which the fatality had cast over the district.

He mentioned the heroism of the boy, Frank Collins, whose deed of valour the residents of the district desired to acknowledge by the erection of a permanent memorial. The fountain was hewn out of Murray Bridge granite, and was mounted on a granite base with steps leading to it. On the face of the memorial was inscribed 'In memory of Frank Collins, who sacrificed his life in a vain attempt to save his friend, Rodney Saint, from drowning in the River Sturt on October 8, 1927.' The cost of the memorial was met by public subscription of the residents of the district, and the work was executed by the South Australian Monumental Works, under the direction of Mr. Matthews.
The Register (Adelaide, SA), 3 December 1928.

Address:Station Road, Blackwood, 5051