William Graham, Thomas Graham & Alfred Burman (Lost Children)Print Page Print this page

Lost Children Memorial

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders / Arthur Garland

The cairn erected by the Daylesford Historical Society marks the 100th anniversary of the three lost children in 1867.

Three children, William Graham (6 years 6 months) Thomas Graham (4 years) and Alfred Burman (5 years) wandered away on 30 June 1867 and were not found until 14 September 1867 at Musk Creek in the Wombat Forest. Three days after the disappearance at a public meeting over 100 horseman and approximately 600 pedestrians commenced an organised search.

Aboriginal trackers and dogs were used but previous searches had destroyed any traces. Shops were closed for 7 days and large numbers of people searched before they were called off. A dog of a local resident found a boot with a child`s foot in it, and it appeared that the children had sheltered near a large tree and had died of exposure and lack of nourishment. Over 1000 people attended the funeral.

Address:Midland Highway, Three Lost Children Memorial Park, Daylesford, 3460

Actual Event Start Date:30-June-1867