Charles Arthur LoxtonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Obelisk commemorates Charles Loxton who drowned in 1879 while attempting to rescue people in a flood.

Charles Arthur Loxton died while trying to save the lives of women and children in a disastrous flood at Coleraine in 1870 in which eleven people lost their lives. The grave was renovated in 1947 with funds subscribed to by residents and former residents of Coleraine.

A subscription list has been on foot for the last two years— or, rather, it is about that time since it was started— for the purpose of providing sufficient funds for the erection of a tombstone, &c, over the grave of the unfortunate young man, Charles Loxton, who lost his life at the memorable flood in 1870, while endeavouring to save the life of his fellow-creatures. Mr. Loxton at that time was accountant at the National Australasia Bank of and all who knew him speak of him in the highest terms. On the night of the eventful occurrence, he, at the risk of his own life, rode into the middle of the overpowering current to render assistance to a family whose house was surrounded by water, and on getting into the current, was washed away, and was seen no more alive. His body was afterwards found, and buried at the same time as some seven or eight others, who had met a similar fate. Mr. Loxton, it appears, had, some time previous to the catastrophe, insured his life for the sum of £500, which money his parents afterwards received; and I cannot help thinking that the fact of nothing been done up to the present time by his parents to show where his remains were put will be to them a lasting disgrace.
Hamilton Spectator (Vic), 19 February 1873.

The grave of Charles Arthur Loxton, who died while trying to save the lives of women and children in a disastrous flood at Coleraine in 1870, when 11 people lost their lives, has recently been renovated in Coleraine cemetery. The work has been carried out with funds subscribed by residents and former inhabitants of Coleraine.
Argus (Melbourne), 14 August 1947.

Address:Lower Hilgay Road, Cemetery, Coleraine, 3315