Margaret MontgomeryPrint Page Print this page

Margaret Montgomery : 24-April-2013

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

A drinking fountain commemorates Margaret Montgomery a member of staff of the Spensley Street School who died in 1917. The fountain was erected by the parents and scholars of the school as a token of their esteem and affection.

Miss Montgomery left a bequest to the school in her will with the money to be invested. The interest on the investment was to be used each year for prizes for the schoolchildren.

Margaret Montgomery Bequest.-. From the estate of the late Miss Margaret Montgomery a sum of money has been left to the Spensley street, Clifton Hill, school to be invested. The interest (approx £6 per annum). is to be spent each year on prizes for the infant room, and two prizes boy and girl, for the senior -grades. Miss Montgomery died in 1917. At that time she was on the staff at Spensley street. A drinking fountain has been erected in her memory, the cost being defrayed by penny donations by the children. Her sister is the principal of the Melbourne Girl's High School.
Advertiser (Hurstbridge, Vic), 10 April 1931.

Address:193 Spensley Street, Spensley Street Primary School , Clifton Hill, 3068