James SullivanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter McGee

A drinking trough commemorates James Sullivan who was killed when trying to save his employer`s horses from death by fire.

A fire broke out in a carrier`s firm in a now non-existent lane behind the Camperdown Children`s Hospital. A groom, Sullivan, saved some of the horses but was burned to death with those he could not save. The RSPCA were responsible for erecting the trough.

"To honor James Sullivan who lost his life on July 24, 1924, when trying to save his employer's horses from death by fire." Such was the inscription of a memorial trachyte trough which was unveiled yesterday afternoon by the Deputy Mayor in the absence of the Lord Mayor (Ald. P. C. Stokes), at the corner of Parramatta-road and Pyrmont Bridge road, Camperdown. Provision has been made, not only for horses, but for dogs and drivers, while there is also a special tap for the use of motorists, to prevent the trough water from being defiled with oil. The appeal made by the Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, resulted in £285 being collected. The cost of the memorial was something over £200. It is proposed to apply the balance, with any additional amount that may be required for another trough, to be  erected on a site yet to be selected.
Sunday Times (Sydney), 19 April 1925.

Address:Fowler Street, Camperdown Park, Camperdown, 2050

Monument Type:Technology
Actual Event Start Date:23-July-1924
Actual Event End Date:23-July-1924

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 18th April, 1925

Sullivan R.S.P.C.A. Memorial

To honour James Sullivan who lost his life on 23rd July 1924 when trying to save his employers horses from death by fire