Horace Sterling TaylorPrint Page Print this page

Horace Taylor Memorial Inscription

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument erected over the grave commemorates Horace Sterling Taylor who was killed in a mining accident in 1889. The monument was erected by the Barrier Colonial District Branch of the A.M.A.

On Wednesday afternoon Messrs. Niell, OOonnell, O'Donnell, Cann, and Rowe, representing the various labor organisations, inspected the now completed monument erected by the A. M. A. in memory of Horace Sterling Taylor, who met his death by falling down the shaft of the Silver Ring mine -exactly twelve months ago on the previous day. The monument consists of an almost plain marble pillar, surmounted by an urn, over which is thrown a short drapery, the folds of which are most natural. Altogether the pillar, with its carvings, is a most creditable specimen of the monumental sculptors art. Supported by a granite base, the whole reaches the height of 12 feet, and towers above the other headstones in the cemetery, a lasting tribute to the memory of a departed unionist.
Barrier Miner (Broken Hill, NSW), 26 December 1890.

Address:Rakow Street, Broken Hill Cemetery, Broken Hill, 2880