Ellis BankinPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Alan Doyle

The monument commemorates Ellis Matthewman Bankin who died in January 1936, near Mount Conner in the Northern Territory.  Ellis Bankin was a teacher at the Tarcombe State School and from his salary funded his travels to the outback of Australia on his motorcycle.

He was last seen at Ernabella Station in South Australia in Janaury 1936, and despite the heatwave and the recommendation not to go any further, Bankin went into the desert on his Triumph 350cc motorcycle.  His body was found by a search party about a month later somewhere near Mount Conner.

Memorial to teacher.
Seymour, Sunday.  A cairn has been erected by the parents of the children attending the Tarcombe State School to the memory of Mr. Ellis M. Bankin who died in central Australia in January.   The cairn has been set among trees planted by Mr. Banking when he was a teacher at the school.

The memorial was unveiled by Councillor A. C. Smith on Friday in the presence of Mr. Bankin`s parents, his sister, friends, and residents.
Argus, (Melbourne, VIC) 10 August 1936.

Address:Hughes Creek Road, Tarcombe, 3666