Peter ByrnePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

A marble headstone with a cross in a wrought iron railed enclosure over the grave of Peter Byrne commemorates the workman who died in an industrial accident while building the Yea to Alexandra railway.

A serious explosion occurred at the tunnel on Wednesday morning. From information to hand it appears that the ganger, Jordon and Peter Byrne, in charge of the powder monkey, were engaged in putting in a charge and it exploded. Byrne was killed, the force of the explosion sending him a considerable distance in the air. Jordon, the ganger, received terrible injuries, but there is hope held out for his recovery. He was forwarded to Melbourne by the evening train.

Fennell, another of the men, was seriously injured, and the men employed on the works had to spall the huge blocks ot stone that rested on him. Another man was with Fennell, but he escaped unhurt, and he cannot account for his fortunate escape. Dr Lock attended to the sufferers, and would not allow the removal of Fennell as he was so seriously hurt. Messrs Kenny Bros, the contractors for the work, were on the ground soon after the occurrence, and all that was possible to be done by them was attended to.
The Argus (Melbourne), 15th December 1887.

Address:Moyle Street, Cemetery, Yea, 3717

Actual Event Start Date:14-December-1887
Actual Event End Date:14-December-1887

Gloria in Excelsis Deo.

"Erected by his fellow workmen in sorrowful remembrance of Peter Byrne, native of Wicklow, Ireland, who was accidentally killed by the premature explosion of a blast at the mouth of McLochen`s Gap, Yea to Alexandra Railway 14th December 1887 aged 28 years".

Source: MA,RHSV