Peter KerrPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Peter Kerr who was killed in a heavy vehicle mine accident in December 1993.

Tom Bolton and Peter Kerr received fatal injuries and Shane Swift and Morris Bissell received serious injuries when a water truck WT3 rolled forward in pit 19B at the Moura open cut mine and collided with the side of a service vehicle (ST4). The service truck (ST4) was parked parallel to front end loader 10 (FEL10) for the purpose of carrying out repairs or service to FEL10. The deceased and injured persons were standing between the service truck and the front end loader. The force of the collision pushed ST4 against FEL10 causing the injuries which were in the nature of crush injuries. Tom Bolton died at the accident site on the 31 December 1993. Peter Kerr was taken to the Moura hospital but died from his injuries a short time later. The injured persons received medical attention and recovered.

Address:Dawson Highway, Moura Apex River Park , Moura, 4718

Actual Event Start Date:31-December-1993