John CreightonPrint Page Print this page

08-June-2021 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / John Huth

Two seats commemorate John Creighton (1953 - 2013), a timber worker who was killed while working in a local forest.

A memorial to the late John Creighton was unveiled at a ceremony for family and friends at the Kyogle Amphitheatre last month. John, a long-time Kyogle resident, tragically lost his life following an accident last year. The memorial was developed by his friends and colleagues from Kyogle Council, Hurford Hardwood and Forestry Corporation of NSW. General Manager of Kyogle Council Arthur Piggott said it was a great collaborative effort from government and local businesses. “This memorial will stand as a fitting tribute to a wellknown and valued member of our community,” Mr Piggott said.

The memorial comprises timber seating and brushbox seedlings grown from seeds John collected in the region’s forests. Hurford Hardwood also presented a hand-carved red cedar football, which will become the John Creighton Memorial Trophy in recognition of John’s involvement in both playing and coaching local rugby league. John was a respected member of the local timber industry for close to 40 years and was admired by those who worked with him for his knowledge and understanding of the bush.
Kyogle Council Newsletter, November/ December 2014.

Address:Summerland Way & ANZAC Drive, ANZAC Park, Kyogle, 2474

Monument Type:Seat

About this Memorial

John Creighton was a respected member of the local timber industry for close to 40 years.

These seats have been crafted from north coast timber and the adjoining brushbox trees were grown from seeds John collected in local forests.

This memorial was constructed in partnership between Kyogle Shire Council, Hurfoods Hardwoods and Forestry Corporation of NSW.

In memory of John Creighton

This memorial was dedicated in remembrance of John Creighton (1953 - 2013), tragically lost his life whilst working in a local forest.

John was admired by those who worked with him for his knowledge and understanding of the bush and the pride he took in the quality of his work.

John will be remembered as a loving husband and father, loyal mate, respected community figure and passionate member of the timber industry.