Chris WaltonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates Chris Walton, the founder of the Ecovillage, who was tragically killed when a shop awning fell on him in 2012.

Tribute to Chris Walton.
Christopher J. Walton was accidentally and tragically killed in Burleigh Heads in Queensland on Sunday 23 December 2012. Chris will be remembered for his positive outlook on life, concern for the planet and love for his family. At only 54 years of age, Chris had experienced, learnt and created so much. He had also successfully turned an ambitious vision into reality, by leading a dedicated team, to create an amazing sustainable community. He won awards for several achievements and we can now celebrate these, in our own way, to ensure his legacies live on forever. Chris is survived by his dedicated wife Kerry and strong son Finlay.
The Ecovillage at Currumbin, 28 May 2013.

Address:138 Duringan Street, Gecko House, Currumbin, 4223