Reverend Harry Sewell JoycePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila

The stained glass window commemorates Reverend Harry Sewell Joyce who drowned in January 1932.

Caught in the turn of the tide while bathing with his daughter and five friends at Middleton beach, near Port Elliot, on Tuesday afternoon, the Rev. Harry Sewell Joyce, 56, of Port Adelaide, chairman of the South Australian Congregational Union, was drowned alter a long fight for his life in heavy breakers. All the others narrowly escaped drowning. Mr. Joyce was being swept out to sea by the strong undertow when he collapsed and died just as the Rev. P. R. Ferris, master at St. Peter's College, Adelaide, had swum out from the shore, and started to pull him in.

Mr. Joyce has left a widow, two daughters, and a son, Mr. Alfred Joyce, of Victoria. Mr. Joyce was born in Bedford (England), and was first apprenticed to a firm of drapers in St. Paul's Churchyard, London. Coming to Melbourne in 1895, he was ordained in 1899. his first pastorate being at Chewton (Victoria). During the Great War he was a Y.M.C.A. worker among the Australian troops in England. From Victoria Mr. Joyce went to Queensland, where he remained for three years. From Queensland he came to Port Adelaide, his last charge.
[Chronicle 28 Jan 1932]

The unveiling of the Joyce memorial window at Port Adelaide Congregational Church has been postponed from tomorrow evening to the following Sunday, February 2. The Rev. H. S. Joyce was minister of the church from 1926 to 1930.

[Advertiser 25 Jan 1936]

Address:169 Commercial Road, Port Adelaide Uniting Church, Port Adelaide, 5015