Charles Allan Seymour HawkerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Scott

Two stained glass windows commemorate Charles Allan Seymour Hawker. M. H. R. who was killed in the Kyeema aeroplane crash in October 1938.

Charles Allan Seymour Hawker (1894 – 1938) was an Australian politician. He was a member of the Australin House of Representatives for Wakefield from 1929 until his accidental death in 1938, representing the Nationalist Party (1929–1931) and its successor the United Australia Party (1931–1938). He was Minister for Repatriation and Minister for Markets (later Commerce) in the Lyons government from 1931 to 1932.

The "Kyeema" was one of Australian National Airways DC-2 passenger aeroplanes and was flying from Adelaide to Melbourne.  It crashed into Mount Dandenong in Victoria obscured by fog apparently because the crew had mistaken either Sunbury or Gisborne for Daysleford, and believed they were leaving cloud cover for the approach to Essendon when they crashed.

Stained glass windows above the main doors of St. Peter's Cathedral, North Adelaide, were unveiled by the donor, Mr. Abe Shannon, and dedicated by the Bishop of Adelaide (Right Rev. Dr. A. Nutter Thomas) to the memory of the late Mr. Hawker. M.H.R., yesterday. The Premier (Mr. Playford) and the Commissioner of Crown Lands (Mr Rudall) were among those who attended the ceremony. Dr. Thomas said in the course of his sermon that the late Mr. Hawker was missed more than ever in these days of anxiety and stress. His patriotism, his courage, and his high sense of honor were particularly missed. Times like the present demanded pure minds, pure faith, and steady hands. Men who had honor, who would not lie and whom the spoils of office would not tempt were the ones needed today.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 2 October 1939.

Address:27 King William Street, St Peter`s Cathedral , North Adelaide, 5006

Actual Event End Date:25-October-1938

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 1st October, 1939

Lord teach us to pray

To the glory of God and in memory of Charles Allan Seymour Hawker M.A., M.H.R., who was killed in the Kyeema disaster 25th Oct. 1938 ...

Abe Shannon O.B.E. dedicates these windows

Pray without ceasing