John AffordPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Georgina Bliss

The stone commemorates John Castleton Afford who was secretary of the Butlers Bridge Hall, and was also associated with the Butlers Bridge School.

John Afford met an untimely death through injuries received in a fall from a load of hay at his farm in Butlers Bridge in 1937.

Mr. John Castleton Afford (56), who died on October 30, following a fall from a hay waggon on his farm, near Butler's Bridge, was a native of Adelaide. He settled in Port Pirie about 1907 and for a few years was employed at the smelters. Later he went to work on the land with Mr. G. S. Young, and not long after was able to acquire an agricultural holding on his own account. He was one of the producers who made lucern growing a success by means of irrigation from the River Broughton. In district efforts, patriotic and otherwise he took a prominent part, and as secretary of the local hall and member of the school committee, he rendered useful service. A widow and four sons are left. Three of the latter, Messrs. John, George, and Stanley Afford, are engaged on their father's property, and Mr. Fred Afford has a farm of his own in the district.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 2 December 1937.

Stone in Memory of Late Mr. J. C. Afford.
At the opening of the new portion of Butler's Bridge Hall next Wednesday night by Mr. W. H. Threadgold (mayor) a stone in memory of the late Mr. J. C. Afford will be unveiled by Mrs. Threadgold. Mr. Afford was secretary of the hall for many years and rendered valuable service.
Recorder (Port Pirie, SA ),  5 May 1939.

Note: The Butlers Bridge Hall has been sold.