Adolph SchulzPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque on the gates at the recreation reserve, commemorates Adolph Schulz for his services to Tanunda. He was Chairman of the District Council of Tanunda, and a member of the Vigilance Committee.  He committed suicide in November 1914.

Suicide in West Parklands -
Tanunda resident`s death.
Driving his motor car to West-terrace, near the Observatory, on Monday morning, Mr. Adolph Schulz, an auctioneer, and a well-known resident of Tanunda, alighted, and walked into the park lands. Shortly afterwards a revolver shot from the rear of the Observatory was heard, and Schulz was found dead, with a bullet through his right tempie. A revolver was found alongside him, and there were cartridges in his pockets.

Mr. Schulz was a prominent and highly-esteemed resident of Tannnda. About seven or eight years ago he returned from South Africa, and, marrying, made his home a Tanunda, where his father, a retired butcher, and two brothers, Mr. F. Schulz, miller, and Mr. J. Schulz, butcher, also reside. He was chairman of the council, and connected with practically all public movements. His age is about 33 years. A clerk in the office of the deceased stated that until a few day ago he had noticed nothing strange about his employer's demeanor. He had appeared in the best of spirits, but showed signs of great worry towards the end of last week. He had last seen him on Saturday, when, he appeared troubled concerning the gloomy outlook resulting from the war and drought. He left Tanunda early on Monday morning for the city. The Coroner has decided, that an inquest is unnecessary,
[ The Advertiser, 10 November 1914 ]

Address:Elizabeth Street, RSL Recreation Reserve, Tanunda, 5352