Todd EdmondsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The monument commemorates Todd Edmonds who was killed when he fell from the cliff top in January 2010.

A teenager died when he slipped and fell down a cliff at Venus Bay on Eyre Peninsula last night. Locals say 16-year-old Todd Edmonds from Tumby Bay was with three friends at a lookout when he reportedly slipped and fell about 45 metres down the cliff. His friends raised the alarm with campers at the lookout just before midnight. It is understood the boy was alive when police and paramedics arrived but he died later.

Locals from the popular tourist town say the council has placed large boulders and signs at the lookout to warn people of the dangers. Hundreds of visitors go to the tourist and fishing town of Venus Bay each summer.

About 60 of Todd Edmonds' friends gathered at the Tumby Bay Football Club to mourn his death. The Club's President, Andy Allen, says they were stuggling to come to terms with what happened. "It is pretty important for these young people to stick together and help each other through these tragic circumstances," he said.

The chief executive officer of the Elliston District, Rob Gregor, said there was no railing at the lookout and it would be impractical to put it up. "It would be highly resented by visitors and by locals," he said. "It would be an extremely difficult thing to do." The council has put up signs warning people of the dangers presented by the cliffs.
ABC News, 5 January 2010.

Almost 10 years on from the death of 16-year-old Todd Edmonds, his family is fundraising for a memorial plaque at the place on the Venus Bay cliffs where he fell. Todd's mother Corrinne Pople said she had been placing small things at Venus Bay in his memory from the first year after his death, but it wasn't until this year when his Aunt suggested a permanent plaque that the idea to fundraise for it came about.

"I just haven't known what to do and I haven't had the money for it," she said. "It doesn't seem that long ago and I thought it would be a good time to do something permanent there."

Address:Bay Road, Clifftop, Venus Bay, 5607

Actual Event Start Date:05-January-2010