Shamus LiptrotPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The Shamus Liptrot Cycling Trail commemorates cyclist Shamus Liptrot, who died in 2011 from the effects of a brain injury that he suffered in a cycling accident in December 2007.

Address:Hardy Terrace & Cross Street, Shamus Liptrot Cycling Trail, Halbury, 5461

Monument Type:Pathway

Shamus Liptrot Cycling Trail

Shamus Liptrot

Honouring the memory of Halbury cyclist Shamus Liptrot, who died May 9, 2011, aged 19.

Shamus was a rising star in cycling when he was badly injured in a track accident in Tasmania in December, 2007.  Shamus defied medical opinion predicting his brain injury would prevent him from leaving his bed for the rest of his life.

His incredible fortitude and determination saw him not only ride a bike again, but also finish his Year 12 SACE with two prefect scores after having to learn to walk again, change to writing left handed and having to learn to walk with the aid of a frame.

Revered by his peers and friends, Shamus competed in the Under 19 SA state cycling championships, for three second placings.

He won a SASI scholarship in 2007 and was a member of the Under 17 and Under 19 State track cycling team.

He also represented SA in junior gymnastics and triathlon and set numerous swimming records at Balaklava High School.