Clifton SmithPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The headstone over the grave commemorates Clifton S Smith who was killed in an industrial accident in 1926.  It was erected by the employers and employees of V. C. S. P. Works.

CRUSHED BY CRANE,  FITTER'S LABOURER'S DEATH.
Clifton Slade Smith, aged 25 years, a fitter's labourer, employed at Vickers' Commonwealth Steel Products, Limited, Mayfield, and who lived at 155 Maitland Road, Mayfield, was fatally injured while at work yesterday morning.  About half past ten o'clock he was repairing the top of a steam hammer when a travelling crane jambed him against the steam pipes of the hammer, severely crushing him about the chest and causing internal injuries.

He was taken by the Newcastle Ambulance Transport Brigade to Newcastle Hospital, where he died shortly after arrival. The deceased was an Englishman, and had been in Australia only a little more than twelve months.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:Maitland Road, Anglican_2, Section 122, Lot 20, Sandgate Cemetery, Sandgate, 2304