Anthony WigleyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The headstone at the grave commemorates Anthony Wigley, who was killed on the Waratah Homebush Railway in March 1887.

On Friday afternoon, Mr Vindin coroner, held an inquest at Eyre's Hotel, Hamilton into the circumstances attending the death of Mr. Anthony Wigley, overseer of Messrs Amos Brothers railway works at the Freshwater Creek extension, on the Gosford line. From the evidence it appeared that the deceased was standing on a waggon, when the train suddenly was put in motion, the result being that Mr Wigley was thrown on the rails, and several waggons (sic) passed over his body, killing him at once. Assistance was at once procured, and the body taken to Hamilton. The jury found a verdict of accidentally killed.
Maitland Mercury and Hunter River General Advertiser (NSW ),

Address:Maitland Road , Anglican_1,Section 13, Lot 80, Sandgate Cemetery, Sandgate, 2304