Edward William OliverPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The headstone at the grave commemorates Edward William Oliver, who drowned at Hexham in 1921. The headstone was erected by friends and fellow employees of Hexham Workshops.

LAMBTON.

The funeral of the late Edward W. Oliver, the victim of the Hexham drowning fatality, took place yesterday afternoon.

The cortege moved from the Exchange Hotel, the interment being made in the Church of England Cemetery, Sandgate, the Rev. M. Garbett officiating, in the presence of a large gathering. The pall-bearers were Messrs. J. B. Baird, G. Smith, C. Hooper, and W. Hetherington (returned soldiers).

The coffin was draped with the Union Jack. Included in the procession were many returned  soldiers, also representatives of Messrs. J. and A. Brown's workmen from the Hexham shoots, and officers and members of the Lambton Mechanics' Institute, the deceased being a member of the committee.

Wreaths were sent by the officials and workmen of the Hexham engineering workshops, Mr. and Mrs. Lovett, Ettie, Clarice, and Maney, Mr. and Mrs. Wheeler, Mr. H. Walker, Mr. and Mrs. Baker, Wm. Roals and T. Mahon, Federated Iron Workers' Association, Mr. and Mrs. G. Cowan, Mr. and Mrs. G. Smith, Mr. and Mrs. Grimes, Mr. and Mrs. J. Morgan, Mrs. Pritchard and Alfred, Maisey and Curley, Mr. and Mrs. H. Jones, Miss Laura Cameron, Miss Evey Anesy, members of the Lambton Mechanics' Institute, Mr. and Mrs. O'Sullivan, boarders at Northumberland Hotel, Mr. and Mrs. A. Eagle. Mr. Josh Young, Mrs. E. Morgan and Elsie.

The deceased had no relatives in the State.  His mother lives in England, and he has relations in Victoria. He was unmarried, and was in his 25th year. He enlisted in the year 1915, and was attached to the 22nd Battalion, with which he saw four years of active service. He was wounded three times. His brother, who enlisted at the same time, was killed in action early in the war.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners` Advocate,

Address:Maitland Road , Anglican Section, Sandgate Cemetery, Sandgate, 2304