Thomas MillerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The monument erected over the grave, commemorates Thomas Miller, who was accidentally killed on the Sydney railway in January 1886.

Newcastle, Monday. — A fearful accident occurred at 7 o'clock this morning near Teralba, on Amos Brothers' Homebush and Waratah Railway. About the time mentioned a locomotive with several trucks attached was conveying a number of navvies to work, the guard of the train being a man named Thomas Miller. The train left Hamilton and proceeded as far as Teralba, a distance of nine miles, when a number of cattle made their way on to the line. The whistle was sounded and the brake put on, but not before three bullocks had been run over and killed.

The shock experienced was so great as to throw the trucks off the line over one embankment and at the same time Miller was observed to fall off a waggon on to the line, the trucks falling on him. He was found by the manager of Amos Brothers and the engine driver frightfully mutilated, his head smashed almost to a pulp, his chest and legs broken. On examination life was found to be extinct. The body was removed to the engine and brought to Hamilton. None of the others on the train were injured, although the manager (Gallagher) had a narrow escape from being killed, having just passed the truck a moment before it fell over. Deceased was a native of the colony, aged 27, a single man and had been employed on the railway for the past nine months.
Daily Telegraph (Sydney, NSW ), 19 January 1886.

Address:Maitland Road , Anglican_1; Section 9; Plot 87, Sandgate Cemetery, Sandgate, 2304