Ethan Healey & Kelly CrowleyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The plaque commemorates Ethan Healey and his mother Kelly Crowley who were both killed in a car accident on Goulburn Valley Highway near Yea in March 2015.

The father of a nine-year-old boy killed in a crash with his mum near Yea last week has farewelled his “best mate” in a heart-wrenching tribute. Yarra Glen primary school student Ethan Healey and his mother Kelly Crowley, 34, died after their car careered off the Goulburn Valley Highway as the family was returning from a long-weekend camping trip last Monday.

Ethan’s sisters — Sierra, 6, and Tahli, 2 — were seriously injured in the crash.

The nine-year-old boy’s grieving father Brett has remembered his son as a “wonderful brother” and his “inspiration” in Monday’s Herald Sun classifieds. “You were my best mate and my inspiration to be the best man that I can be,” Brett wrote. “Whether we were on adventures at the footy, fishing or camping or looking for bugs in the backyard, you made me laugh. “Every day I was proud of you and so proud to be your Dad. Son, we had plans to walk the Warburton trail, but now you walk amongst the angels.”

Witnesses told police Ms Crowley was tailgating and trying to pass other motorists “erratically’’ in her Mitsubishi Pajero before the accident. But Ms Crowley’s friend Catherine Grbac said the “loving mother” was simply trying to get home to her sick mother.

Ms Crowley’s close friends — Ms Grbac, Niki Silverman and Michelle Gilmour — have established a fund to provide support for the girls hurt in the crash. Ms Grbac said Ms Crowley was a “popular and outgoing” woman who worked in hospitality and administration.

“Our budding scholar, Hawks supporter and keen swimmer. You always looked out for your sister Sierra and we know you’ll continue to do so from Heaven,” they wrote. “We are heartbroken.”

Ethan’s Aunty Lisa and Uncle James remembered Ethan as “wise beyond your years”. “We will always remember your delight as you decorated cakes, solved puzzles, and explored on bush walks,” the pair said. His Aunty Rach and Uncle Jas said Ethan’s “laughter and cheekiness” warmed their hearts. “You were so special to all of us, and Daddy is so heartbroken,” they said.

The pair also remembered Ethan’s mum as “a bright light in so many lives” — “Kel, you always made everyone feel so special.” Ms Crowley’s parents Darryl and Tanya and siblings Daniel, Ashlea and Leigh also mourned their “beautiful daughter” and her boy. “Life as we know it will never be the same without your happy smiles and laughter,” they wrote. “How lucky we were and proud to have a daughter and grandson as special as you both. “Words cannot describe the pain we feel.”

Funeral details for the pair are yet to be announced.
Herald Sun (Vic), 15 March 2015.