Susan BallardPrint Page Print this page

The tree commemorates Susan Ballard who was killed in a severe storm in Killarney in November 1968.

It was 50 years ago tonight that Killarney was levelled by a freak storm so powerful it was classed as a tornado.

During that evening on November 22, 1968 Killarney State School held its annual speech night and most residents gathered in the Capitol Theatre to see their sons, daughters and grandchildren receive their academic and sporting accolades. As the storm hit about 8pm, the townsfolk braced for impact, holding the theatre doors closed to protect those inside.

Killarney and District Historical Society secretary Jeanette Braithwaite said residents opened the theatre doors to total devastation. “There was rubble everywhere and no electricity,” she said. “Most of the buildings in the town’s main street had been destroyed, those that were still standing had received significant damage. All the churches, the show pavilion and most of the buildings along Acacia St were completely flattened. In the light of day, the town looked like a war zone.”

The Girl’s Brigade was rehearsing Christmas carols in the Presbyterian Church during the storm when a loose brick fell from the celling, hitting Susan Ballard. The 10 year-old girl was the storm’s only fatality.
The Chronicle,

Address:Willow Street, Killarney, 4393

Actual Event Start Date:22-November-1968
Approx. Event Start Date:
Actual Event End Date:22-November-1968
Approx. Event End Date:

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 23rd November, 2008
Front Inscription

This tree was planted on the 23 / 11 / 08 in memory of Susan Ballard aged 10 years, who lost her life as a result of the severe Killarney Storm on the night of 22 / 11 / 1968

Forever remembered