Stephanie, Ella-Jane & Jacob KingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The memorial commemorates Stephanie King and her children, Ella-Jane and Jacob who drowned in the flood of April 2017.

A Kiwi mother and two of her children who drowned when their car plunged into a northern NSW river in Australia have been described as "three beautiful angels" at a funeral service in Tweed Heads.

New Zealand woman Stephanie King was hailed a hero by police after she tried to save her children when their vehicle slid off a muddy road into the water at Tumbulgum last Monday.

The 43-year-old drowned with her daughter Ella Jane, 11, and seven-year-old son Jacob while her other daughter Chloe May miraculously escaped.  The eight-year-old was comforted by her father Matt Kabealo during a service at Elevation Church on Wednesday.

Address:Dulguigan Road, Bluey Hill Park, Tumbulgum, 2490

Actual Event Start Date:03-April-2017