Alan Rendell Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams
The plaque was erected in memory of Alan Rendell who was accidentally killed at the site while fighting a fire in 1988. Alan Rendell was Deputy Captain and Treasurer of the Illawong Rural Fire Brigade.

On the 16th October 1988, Alan Rendell was working with fellow crew members to contain a bushfire in the Royal National Park. The brigade’s primary tanker Illawong 81 and its crew were working night shift mopping up along Lady Carrington Drive. Despite the area being dimly lit by remnant fire activity, the fire ground beyond the immediate edge of Lady Carrington was quiet and cloaked in darkness.

Alan had been delegated the task of tanker driver, whose role is to keep water flowing and inch the tanker along the trail as each metre of fire edge is blacked and cooled to prevent re-ignition. While everyone maintained a watchful eye out for dangers, little could be seen beyond the immediate area of Illawong 81. Other than the hum of the Illawong 81’s engine and pump, the night was still and a rhythm of activity kept the crew busy and focused on their task.

At approximately 8:00 pm the calm of the night was shattered by a feared and well known sound. The crack of shearing timber signified a tree had finally succumbed to the ravages of fire and was about to fall. Hidden by darkness, a tall stout tree, some distance from the edge of the Lady Carrington Drive, cut a sway of destruction as it crashed to the ground and in doing so it struck the cabin of Illawong 81. Despite the valiant effort of fellow crew members and others from Menai Rural Fire Brigade to provide aid, Alan died as the result of injuries sustained from being trapped in the crushed cabin.

Address:Lady Carrington Drive, Royal National Park, Waterfall, 2223

IN MEMORY OF ALAN RENDELL