Edwin Nobbs & Fisher YoungPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The two inner stained glass windows of the East Window of the church commemorate Edwin Nobbs and Fisher Young who were killed at Santa Cruz in August 1864. The windows were unveiled at the consecration of St Barnabas Chapel.

The first Anglican martyrs in Melanesia were Frederick Lorenzo Fisher Young (usually known as Fisher Young) and Edwin Nobbs, who died in 1864.  Young and Nobbs were descendants of H.M.S. Bounty mutineers; Young was a great-great-grandson of Fletcher Christian (1792-1842).  Young, born on January 27, 1846, was a native of Pitcairn Island.  Nobbs was a son of an Anglican priest stationed on Norfolk Island, the headquarters of the Melanesian Mission.  In 1864 Young, Nobbs, and Bishop John Coleridge Patteson were on Santa Cruz Island when natives shot them with arrows.  Young and Nobbs contracted tetanus and lockjaw.  Young died on August 24, after having forgiven his assailants.

Address:Douglas Drive, St Barnabas Chapel, Norfolk Island, 2899

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 7th December, 1880