Scott FosterPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates Scott Foster, a well known local footballer who drowned when caught in a rip at Christies Beach in 2004.

14-year-old Scott Foster was a key enthusiastic team member of the Morphettvale Football Club under 14s and had been in the water preparing for a football grand final when he was swept out to sea. Police said he had been attempting to fix a niggling injury by wading in the water.

Adelaide's Flagstaff Hill under-14s football team has dedicated its premiership win to Morphett Vale player Scott Foster, who drowned off Christies Beach while preparing for the game this week. Scott Foster was still named in today's team sheet to play the grand final for the Morphett Vale under-14s.

Last Tuesday, he was wading at Christies Beach to treat a sore leg in readiness for today's big game. However, he became caught in a rip and drowned.

Both sides wore black armbands in the toughly contested match but Flagstaff Hill held off a late challenge and won by two goals. Morphett Vale football club vice president John Nadilo says the boys played their best in honour of their team mate. "They've coped with it as best they can," he said. "Very emotional time and the boys fronted up, played the game and they played it to the best of their ability and gave it everything they had and we're proud of them for that."
ABC News, 18 September 2004.

Address:Wheatsheaf Road, Morphett Vale Oval, Morphett Vale, 5162