Peter SemosPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

The plaque commemorates Peter Semos who died while competing in the Noosa Triathlon in 2004.

A 37-year-old Sunshine Coast competitor died at the Noosa triathlon after suffering a heart attack near the finish.

Peter Semos was pronounced dead on arrival at Noosa Hospital, according to a statement from race medical director Richard Heath. He was competing in the 35-39 age category of the 1.5km swim, 40km cycle and 10km run triathlon and was apparently near the end of the run when he collapsed. Event staff reached Semos soon after the incident, but could not revive him. It is understood Semos' wife was a spectator at the race.

According to race officials, there has been one other death in the event's 22-year history. Several years ago, a man suffered a heart attack during the swim.

Noosa is billed as the world's second-largest triathlon and the event attracted about 5000 competitors.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW) 7 November 2004.

Address:Noosa Parade , Lions Park , Noosa, 4567