Kenneth, John, Russell & Cheryl BuschelPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Kenneth George Buschel, 11, his brothers John Buschel, 10, and Russell Buschel, 7, and sister Cheryl Buschel who were incinerated in a truck accident in August 1964.

BRISBANE, Tuesday. - A truck driver and four young children - three brothers and their sister - were incinerated when the truck and a goods train collided on a level crossing three, miles south of Wandoan, 274 miles north west of Brisbane today. The bodies were all found in the cabin of the truck. The children had organised a lift with the truck driver as far as Dalby. He was on a regular run to Brisbane.  The train engine, its tender and two carriages over turned and another carriage badly damaged.  The truck exploded when it crashed against the engine and was immediately covered in a sheet of flames.

Rescuers were forced back because of the intense heat and it was almost two hours before anyone could approach the truck.  The victims are believed to have died in the crash.  Their bodies were burned almost beyond recognition. They were: Alex Richard Gee, 24, married of Inala, Brisbane, the driver, and Kenneth George Buschell, 11, his brothers John, 10, and Russell, 7, and sister Cheryl, 8.

They were the only children in the family and were travelling from Wandoan, where they live, to visit their grandmother at Dalby.  The rail line was still blocked late tonight and is not expected to be cleared before daylight tomorrow.  The driver and fireman of the train were badly shocked and were treated by a doctor at Wandoan.  They are believed to have jumped clear as their engine left the rails.
The Canberra Times, 12 August 1964.

Address:Waterloo Street, Wandoan State School, Wandoan, 4419