Stephen (Tracta) Rennick Print Page Print this page

Memorial 2: 07-July-2016

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The memorial commemorates Stephen Rennick who was accidently killed at the Gunnedah Underground Colliery in 1986. The plaque was originally located at the Number 4 entry at the colliery.

A special memorial paying tribute to a young coal miner who paid the ultimate sacrifice underground 30 years ago, will move to the next stage at Pensioner’s Hill.  Old skips that were used to haul coal to the surface by horses in the 1920s and 1930s from Gunnedah Colliery (Blackjack), will be transferred to the popular lookout, near a plaque honouring the late Steven Rennick. Mr Rennick, a young father aged 25, died in an accident at the mine near the Number 4 entry at the colliery on January 17, 1986.

This latest project is to commemorate his life and honour those who work in the mining community. When the Gunnedah Colliery shut down some years ago, the old skips were retrieved and taken to the Gunnedah Rural Museum for safe keeping. This year, some of them will be erected near the Steven Rennick Memorial at Pensioner’s Hill thanks to the vision of friend and fellow miner Ross Whitaker and the late Gunnedah councillor, Hans Allgayer. The little pieces of history will take pride of place near a sandstone sculpture of a miner and Mr Rennick’s plaque, which was originally at the Number 4 entry at the colliery but was moved to Pensioner’s Hill some years later and is embedded in a large rock.
Namoi Valley Independent, 1 March 2016.

Address:Lloyd Road, Pensioners Hill Reserve, Gunnedah, 2380