Flight Lieutenant Reg Van LeuvenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The memorial and the airport terminal commemorate Flight Lieutenant Reg Van Leuven who was killed in the crash of a helicopter in January 1974 during a flood rescue mission in Queensland.

The memorial features a bas-relief portrait of Reg Van Leuven.

In January 1974, Sergeant Peter Vidler and Flight-Lieutenant Reginald Frederick Van Leuven died when the Iroquois helicopter they were flying crashed at “Cooinda” near Stanthorpe Queensland, after taking off from RAAF Amberley during a flood rescue mission. Peter died at the scene and Reg died the following day in hospital from his injuries. Four other RAAF personnel were also injured in the crash.

Address:Aerodrome Road, Naracoorte Airport, Reg Van Leuven Terminal, Naracoorte, 5271

Actual Event Start Date:11-January-1974
Actual Event End Date:11-January-1974

Reg Van Leuven Terminal

Naracoorte Aerodrome

A tribute to Flt. Lt. Reg. Van Leuven.
Born 13th January 1948.

He died doing what he loved to do most
Helping other people.

Reg began flying with the Naracoorte Aero Club at the age of Sixteen. After four years he joined the Royal Australian Air Force.  He was trained in England, and after two years graduated on jet aircraft. He applied for Vietnam and during ten  months in 1971 flew 1,836 helicopter sorties in Vietnam with No. 9 Squadron.

On January 11th 1974, he flew out from Amberley Base Queensland on a voluntary flood rescue mis­sion. En-route his  Iroquois helicopter experienced engine failure, and while attempting to avoid some children on the ground, crashed near the Queensland - New South Wales Border.

He died on the 12th January 1974 from the injuries he received.