Alan Field PaynePrint Page Print this page

The seat commemorates Alan Field Payne, a former student at the school.

Alan Field Payne had been an outstanding scholar and sportsman who graduated BSc from the University of Tasmania with high distinctions in trigonometry and applied mechanics and distinctions in surveying and engineering mathematics.

During World War One he served in Flanders as a lieutenant, leaving England to join his battalion at the Somme just as the news reached his parents of his selection as Tasmanian Rhodes Scholar for 1917.  He drowned while on holiday in Victoria in 1925.

MELBOURNE, Friday. Alan Field Payne; 29, single, a Tasmanian engineer, lately engaged upon the Water Commission's works at Maffra, was found drowned in M'Allister River, near the Maffra pumping station, on Thursday. He had been missing since Wednesday. Payne, left his Melbourne lodgings on Tuesday for Maffra. He called on two friends, Godkins and Rogerson, and throughout the evening his manner appeared, a little strange. Godkins and Rogerson went to consult the police about Payne, taking him with them, but Payne escaped from them, and ran to the river, where his body was found.
Daily News (Perth), 13 April 1925.

Address:23 Commercial Road, The Friends` School, North Hobart, 7000