John Raymond WelshPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque at the grave commemorates John Raymond Welsh, a member of the Cook`s Hill Surf Life Saving Club, who was a victim of a shark attack at Bar Beach on the 13th February 1937.

There was an impressive ceremony, at Sandgate Cemetery on Saturday, when the memorial tablet was unveiled and several wreaths were laid on the grave of John Raymond Welsh, victim of the shark fatality at the Bar Beach on February 13 last. In the presence of members of the Cook's Hill Lifesaving Club and friends, including several women, the President of the Newcastle branch of the Surf Lifeaving Association (Ald. W. J. Goold) unveiled the tablet. Among the wreaths laid on the grave was one from members of the Cook`s Hill Surf Life-saving Club. This took the form of a surf reel, and was made by Mr. H. Atkins, a Vice-president of the club.

The President of the Cook's Hill Surf Life-saving Club (Mr. L. W. Nickson) invited Ald. Goold to unveil the memorial tablet. Ald. Goold said they were present not only for the purpose of unveiling a memorial tablet, but to pay a tribute to the memory of one who had been a loyal friend, a good member of the club, and a gentleman. Those who knew Jack Welsh learned to love him. It was characteristic of Welsh that he had a keen appreciation of his mother, who was in Adelaide. It would comfort her to know that they were that day to pay respect to her son's memory.

The founder of the club (Mr. D. Thompson) said he regarded it a priviledge to pay homage to the memory of their late comrade. Jack Welsh had a wide knowledge of humanity, and was full of practical sympathy. He made it a practice to be of benefit to others. Men were not judged by their length of days, but by their achievements. Mr. G. V. Dart, a trustee of the club, said that Jack Welsh's aim in life was to do the best he could for others. He hoped there would be no more surf fatalities. He congratulated the members for the interest they had shown, and their assistance to Welsh's mother. Ald. Goold then unveiled the tablet, and the crowd stood in silence for one minute. The tablet was erected by friends and members of the Cook's Hill Surf Life-saving Club.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:Maitland Road , Sandgate Cemetery, Anglican_2, Section 134, Lot 56, Sandgate, 2304