Elsie BarringtonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The memorial erected over the grave commemorates Elsie Barrington who died in a car accident in July 1911.

A shocking motor accident, resulting in the death of three persons, occurred on the Denman Road near Muswellbrook, last Thursday night.  A motor car occupied by Mrs. Barrington, organiser of the Liberal League, Alderman James MacKay, carcase butcher, of Enfield, and Mr. Flavey, manager Tindale and Co., auctioneers, Muswellbrook, were proceeding from Denman to Muswellbrook, when the driver took the old road instead of the one known as Merton deviation. The car fell over a bank into the Hunter River a distance of 40 feet, and all the passengers were drowned, the driver alone reaching the bank.

We notice by the 'Daily Telegraph' that the Rev. J. H. G. Auld, one time the Presbyterian Minister of this parish, read the burial service over Mrs. Barrington at Muswellbrook, and delivered an eloquent and impressive address, remarking that the deceased lady, who was held in the highest esteem by all who knew her, had given her life for her fellowmen, as her stock had prevously done — her brother, an officer in the Boer campaign, being one of the first to fall. All flags were at half-mast in honor of the deceased.
Delegate Argus (Friday 4th August 1911)

Address:85 Brecht Street, Muswellbrook General Cemetery, Muswellbrook, 2333