Rita Gelling, Leonard Crozier & William MaguirePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The statue of Joan of Arc commemorates Rita Gelling, Leonard Crozier and William Maguire who accidentally drowned in the Brisbane River in February 1922 when an awning on a motor boat collapsed.

Herston Memorial Statue. Last February Miss Rita Gelling, Mr. Leonard Crozier and Mr. William Maguire, three young parishioners who had worked zealously for the Church of St. Joan of Arc at Herston, were accidentally drowned in the Brisbane River. Just prior to the sad occurrence Mr. Patrick Weir, of Herston, had ordered from Lyons, in France, a life-size figure of St. Joan of Arc, clad in armour, and bearing a standard half -furled. At Mr. Weir's suggestion, this beautiful gift for the Catholic Church at Herston has been erected as a memorial to the three young parishioners, whose death caused such sorrow in the parish. The statue, which is in an enclosure in the church grounds, was unveiled and blessed on Sunday, 26th ult., by Rev. Father McCarthy, P.P., St. Brigid's Church, Red Hill.

In introducing Father McCarthy to the gathering at the ceremony, Rev. Father McGoldrick, who has charge of the parish at Herston, thanked Mr. Weir for his splendid gift. The artistic approach to the shrine is the work of Mr. George Lebler and Mr. John McGrath, who have devoted their leisure hours to this labour of love. Solemn High Mass preceded the unveiling of the memorial statue, and this ceremony was carried out with fitting solemnity. A procession to the statue was formed, and as the congregation filed out of the church the orchestra played Chopin's "Funeral March." The Children of Mary from Red Hill and Herston, wearing cloaks and veils, ranged themselves at the sides of the steps approaching the shrine. At the conclusion of the ceremony the hymn to St. Joan of Arc was sung by those present.
Catholic Press (Sydney), 7 December 1922.

Address:47 Clyde Road, St Joan of Arc Memorial Church, Herston, 4029

Monument Type:Statue
Actual Event Start Date:26-February-1922
Actual Event End Date:26-February-1922
Monument Manufacturer:George Lebler & John McGrath

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 26th November, 1922

Joan of Arc
1412 - 1431

Plaque :

This statue donated by Patrick Weir is dedicated to the memory of Rita Gelling & Leonard Crozier (of this Parish) & William Maguire (of Ipswich Rd) who were accidentally drowned in the Brisbane River 26th Feb. 1922.