Robert Johnson Print Page Print this page

Inscription 2 : 07-May-2016

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The headstone over the grave, erected by officers and men of the fleet, commemorates seaman Robert Johnson who drowned in Jervis Bay in 1892.

H.M.S. ORLANDO.—FATAL ACCIDENT.
The flagship yesterday returned to her moorings in Farm Cove. She has been away several days at Jervis Bay for target practice, and while there a fatal accident occurred. On Friday last, between 3 and 4 p.m., while one of the ship's boats was proceeding from the shore to the ship, a heavy sea running at the time swamped her. All the occupants, with one exception, were picked up. An ordinary seaman, named C. Johnson, a native of Yorkshire, sank, and was not seen again. An attempt was made with grappling-irons to find the body, but without success, owing to the heavy range in the bay.
Sydney Morning Herald, 20 April 1892.

Address:Bowen Street, Walkway near White Sands Tourist Park, Huskisson , 2540