Gower WilsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Saunders

The Gower Wilson Memorial Hospital, constructed in 1940 commemorates Gower Wilson, who was born on Lord Howe Island but died at sea on the missing cruiser "Viking" in 1936.  His son and three crew men also died.

The Minister for Health, Mr. FitzSimons announced yesterday, that, following representations by the Gower Wilson Memorial Committee, the Hospitals Commission had undertaken to erect and maintain a cottage hospital on Lord Howe lsland. The hospital would comprise two wards, an operating theatre, dispensary kitchen, and waiting-room. Mr. FitzSimons said that the Gower Wilson Memorial Committee would hand over funds already collected, and these would be augmented by the Commission. Mr. C. Retmock, of Lord Howe Island, had allotted portion of his land for the site, Messrs. Bums. Philp and Co. would carry the building material at half rates, and the Island residents would erect the hospital voluntarily. On the hospital walls there would be erected a plaque in memory of the late Mr. Gower Wilson, and a plaque in memory of the crew of his launch Viking, which was lost with all hands, between Sydney and Lord Howe Island on or about November 1, 1936. Mr. Wilson was the master and owner of the launch, and his eldest son, Jack, was a member of the crew.
The Sydney Morning Herald, 18 March 1938.

Address:Bowker Avenue, Gower Wilson Memorial Hospital, Lord Howe Island, 2898