Arthur & Sidney GeevesPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Arthur and Sidney Geeves who died in a snow storm in November 1897.

Among the early settlers in the 1840s were the Geeves family who founded the township of Geeveston. They explored much of the southwest and cut the first track from Geeveston to the Hartz Mountains. As a result of this track, Hartz Mountains became one of Tasmania's earliest popular bushwalking destinations.

On 27 November, 1897 he elderly Osborne Geeves, his three sons, Arthur, Richard and Osborne, and their cousin, Sidney, were overtaken by a blizzard when returning to Hartz hut from a prospecting expedition near Federation Peak.

They struggled on over Hartz Pass to Ladies Tarn, but both Arthur and Sidney were faltering and suffering poor vision, and their loads were taken. Within a few hundred metres of the old Hartz Hut all the party were exhausted and stumbling. Sidney was carried and dragged by Richard to the hut but he died soon afterwards. Arthur was left with his father, and died in his arms with the last words, 'Don't leave me, father'.

Both had died of hypothermia (a lowered body temperature) as a result of prolonged exposure to severe cold.

Address:Hartz Peak Track, Hartz Mountains National Park

Actual Event Start Date:27-November-1897