Peter White Print Page Print this page

A plaque, erected by workmates, commemorates Peter White who was lost at sea in 1996.

Peter White (1970 – November 1996) was an Australian Rules footballer who played with Carlton in the Victorian/ Australian Football League (VFL/AFL).  After leaving Carlton, White returned to the Heathcote District Football League and was playing coach in Mt Pleasant's 1993 and 1994 premiership teams.

He was a member of another premiership team in 1996, this time with Goulburn Valley Football League club Kyabram. Later in the year, White would go on a fishing trip from which he would never return, along with his father and a childhood friend, off the coast of Port Campbell. Although their bodies were never found, rescuers later recovered two life jackets, footwear, a fuel tank and a key ring belonging to Peter White.

Location

Address:5 Victoria Street, Elaine McNamara Chapel (external wall),Neangar Memorial Park , Eaglehawk, 3556

Actual Event Start Date:01-November-1996
Actual Event End Date:01-November-1996