Mollie HillPrint Page Print this page

16-February-2016 (Chris McLaughlin)

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Karl Bartelt / Schelli Jaremczuk
The cairn commemorates Mary (Mollie) Ann Hill, a 30 year old nurse from Glen Iris who was the first skier known to have died in Victoria.

She was with a group from the Ski Club of Victoria that was stuck at the Feathertop Bungalow during six days of poor weather. On Friday 2 September 1932 a group of six set out from the Bungalow for Hotham Heights.  It is believed that before her fatal accident, she slipped and injured her wrist, but after her arm was put in a sling, opted to continue with the crossing.

After the group climbed to the Razorback, she slipped on a steep patch of ice and slid over 60 metres down a steep slope before hitting a tree.  A rescue party was quickly organised and she was stretchered to Harrietville and then driven to Bright Hospital. Despite an emergency operation, Molly Hill died of intracranial bleeding from a depressed fracture of the skull later that night.

She is buried in the Cheltenham Pioneer Cemetery.

It was revealed today that the skiing tragedy at Mount Feathertop on Friday was the result of a combination of two accidents. A few seconds before she slept down an icy slope into the timber Miss Molly Hill fell and broke her wrist. It is believed that she was so dazed by the first fall that she did not realise the danger of a collision with a tree. Miss Hill's funeral was held at Cheltenham Cemetery this afternoon after a memorial service at the Spring Road Methodist Church, Malvern. Out of respect to Miss Hill, the fortnightly meeting of the Ski Club of Victoria. which would have been held tonight, has been cancelled.
Herald (Melbourne), 5 September 1932.

Address:Razorback Road, Near Bungalow Spur Track , Mount Feathertop, 3741