Victims of Flight MH17 TragedyPrint Page Print this page

24-November-2015

The monument commemorates the 38 Australian citizens who died when the Malaysian Airlines flight MH17 was shot down over Ukraine in July 2014.

Malaysia Airlines Flight 17 (MH17/MAS17) was a scheduled international passenger flight from Amsterdam  to Kuala Lumpur that crashed on 17 July 2014 after being shot down, killing all 283 passengers and 15 crew on board. The Boeing 777- 200E airliner lost contact about 50 kilometres from the Ukraine - Russia border and crashed near Torez in Donetsk Oblast, Ukraine, 40 kilometres from the border.

The crash occurred during the Battle of Shakhtarsk Raion, part of the ongoing war in Donbass in an area controlled by the Donbass People`s Militia.  According to American and German intelligence sources, the aeroplane was shot down by pro-Russian insurgents using a Buk surface to-air missile surface fired from the territory which they controlled, The Russian government blamed the Ukrainian government.

Location

Address:Parliament Drive, Eastern Formal Gardens, House of Representatives Garden, Parliament House, Capital Hill, 2600

Actual Event Start Date:17-July-2014
Actual Event End Date:17-July-2014

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 17th July, 2015
Front Inscription

In memory of the lives of those who called Australia home, lost in the downing of Flight MH17 on 17 July 2014

This plaque was unveiled by the Hon Tony Abbott MP Prime Minister of Australia