Lowood Memorial GrovePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The grove of trees commemorates teacher Lex Logan, students Catherine Luck, Gordon Klass and Clyde Profke , who tragically died in unrelated incidents in 1940 and 1941. The Memorial Grove (which also contains a plaque set into a white plinth) was planted in 2013 and replaces the original trees which had been removed.

In May 2012 a large fig tree in Prospect Street near Lowood High School Hall was cut down for safety reasons. It was the last of four memorial fig trees planted in a special ceremony outside Lowood State Rural School in June 1945.

Known as the 'Lex Logan Memorial tree', it commemorated Lowood schoolteacher Whitmore 'Lex' Logan who enlisted in the Royal Australian Air Force and was one of Australia's first World War Two casualties in the Pacific, when his aeroplane was shot down near Khota Bahru, British Malaya, on June 8, 1941. The other trees, that had already been removed over the years, commemorated three Lowood schoolchildren - Catherine Luck, Gordon Klass and Clyde Profke - who died in unrelated incidents that occurred between June 1940 and May 1941.

Address:Prospect Street, Lowood, 4311

Monument Type:Trees

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 7th June, 2013

Lowood Memorial Grove

[ Photograph of tree ]

In June 1945 four memorial trees were planted in Prospect Street near Lowood State Rural School.

They commemorated the tragic deaths of a former teacher and three young pupils from the school -

Whitmore Alexander "Lex" Logan, aged 28,
school teacher and RAAF Pilot Officer,
killed in action 8 December 1941.

Clyde Profke, died 23 June 1940, aged 12.

Catherine Luck, died 28 February 1941, aged 9.

Gordon Klass, died 22 May 1941, aged 11.

Over the years the "Lex" Logan tree (above) and three children`s memorial trees were removed.

68 years after the original ceremony, four trees forming Lowood Memorial Grove were dedicated in the presence of members of the four families on 7 June 2013.