John MackintoshPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The plaque commemorates John Mackintosh, the first Head Mmaster of the School who was killed in a fall from his horse in 1879.

The fatal accident which befell Mr. J. Macintosh, M A , is thus referred to by the Brisbane Courier, of Monday :-" It is our painful duty to record the awfully sudden death of Mr. John Macintosh, M.A., head master of the Toowoomba Grammar School. The sad particulars as they have reached us are as follows : It appears that the deceased gentleman was riding in the neighbourhood of Helidon on Saturday afternoon, in company with Mr. Taylor, a former assistant in the school, when his horse refused to cross a creek which had been swollen by the late rains. After several ineffectual attempts to cross, Mr. Macintosh exchanged horses with Mr. Taylor, passed over without further difficulty, and proceeded some distance onward. Mr. Taylor was occupied with the refractory animal for some little time before he could get him over, and when he overtook Mr. Macintosh he was horrified to find that gentleman lying on the ground quite dead, having, it is supposed, been thrown against a tree. His body was removed to Toowoomba, and a post mortem examination showed that the neck was broken, and death must have been instantaneous.

In the community of which he was a member, the deceased gentleman was much, and deservedly respected for his kind and genial manner, while he was always regarded as most conscientious in the discharge of the duties of his school, of which he was justly proud. Since his arrival in Toowoomba to take charge of the Grammar School as its first head master, a little more than twelve months ago, he has been most assiduous in promoting its welfare. By his assistants he was respected, by the boys he was loved. Formerly he was master of Camden College School, Sydney, and he came to Toowoomba bringing with him the best wishes of a large circle of friends. Mr. Macintosh has left a widow and several little children to mourn his departure from among them, and, if comfort can be administered at such a time, it must be a cheering thought to them to know that very many will sympathise with them in their loss, and join with them in their sincere grief and sorrow."
Maitland Mercury and Hunter River General Advertiser (NSW ),

Address:24 Margaret Street, Toowoomba Grammar School, East Toowoomba, 4350