Albert Mansfield GaddPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates Albert Gadd who perished in the North Lyell Mine Disaster in 1912. The plaque was erected by the citizens of Queenstown on the 100th anniversary of the disaster.

The 1912 North Mount Lyell disaster refers to a fire that broke out on 12 October 1912 at the Mount Lyell Mining and Railway Company operations on the West Coast of Tasmania. The mine had been taken over from the North Mount Lyell Company in 1903.

The fire started on a Saturday morning, between 11:15 and 11:30 am, when the pump house on the 700 ft level of the mine was reported as being on fire. Only 73 men made their way to safety on the first day. Initially the status of the fire, numbers, casualties and survivors were confused in the first day or so. Considerable problems occurred removing men from the mine who were still alive. Many became trapped as they were working in remote stopes and didn't know of the fire until it was far too late, as there was no emergency warning system operating in the mine. Instead, men had to run along the levels and drives calling to the men, warning them of the serious danger that faced them. 170 men entered the mine that day. 42 were never to be seen alive again.

No more pathetic, incident was connected with that infinitely sorrowful tragedy of North Lyell than the death of Albert Gadd. The story is a simple one, and the more moving because of that. Albert Gadd was one of the miners who received warning in time to escape the fearful death which overtook so many of his fellows and he reached the top of the shaft in safety. But, realising the danger which he escaped, he was one of the first party which went back in the hope of reaching some of his fellows mid bringing them to safety. Several times he made the descent, and eventually had to give over his efforts because the deadly fumes proved too much for him. Later on, without fuss or publicity, he went to Launceston to a private hospital, where he died, as he had lived, quietly and without ostentation, poisoned by the gas which slew those whom he had tried to rescue.
The Mercury (Hobart), 25 February 1913.

Address:Driffield Street, Miners Siding, Queenstown, 7467