Modesto VarischettiPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The tombstone was erected by the Eastern Goldfields Historical Society in memory of Modesto Varischetti who was trapped in a mine for nine days in 1907. Varischetti died from fibrosis in 1920.

Modesto Varischetti was a gold miner in Western Australia who was trapped in a gold mine for nine days after a thunderstorm flooded the mine in March 1907. Varischetti survived in an air pocket until he was rescued. The gold mine was located at Bonnievale near Coolgardie, Western Australia.

A chance remark by the mine manager`s son to use a diver triggered a dramatic rescue which involved two divers, Hughes and Kearn, and Herbert Hoover a mine enginer later to become President of the United States. The nearest air hose long enough to reach Varischetti was in Fremantle, 560 kilometres away. The West Australian government ordered a special train, the "Rescue Special", which cut nearly two hours off the 12-hour run to Coolgardie, setting a world record for the distance.

A diver using a long air hose and deep-sea diving equipment first reached Varischetti five days after the flooding and provided the trapped miner with food, candles and letters of encouragement.

Address:Memorial Drive, Kalgoorlie Cemetery , Kalgoorlie, 6430

Actual Event Start Date:19-March-1920